Privacy Policy

At CGS-CIMB Securities (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (“CGS-CIMB”, “we”, “our”, “us”), we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy is designed to explain and elaborate upon some of our policies and principles pertaining to the privacy of your personal data, all of which we have adopted as a sign of our commitment in respecting, maintaining, protecting and safeguarding the privacy of your personal data.

CGS-CIMB will only collect, record, hold, store, use, process, and disclose your personal data in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012), this Privacy Policy and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with CGS-CIMB and/or its Affiliates that you may have contracted with.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • The type of personal data we collect and how we collect it
  • How we use your personal data
  • The parties that we disclose the personal data to
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update your personal data

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, please note that

“Affiliate” means (i) a related corporation (as defined in the Companies Act (Cap 50)) of CGS-CIMB; (ii) a corporation in which CGS-CIMB or any member of the CGI Group or the CIMB Group owns or controls, directly or indirectly, between 20% to 50% (both inclusive) of the equity of such corporation; (iii) a member of the CGI Group; and/or (iv) a member of the CIMB Group.

“CGI Group” means China Galaxy International Financial Holdings Limited and its related corporations (as defined in the Companies Act (Cap 50)).

“CIMB Group” means CIMB Group Sdn. Bhd. and its related corporations (as defined in the Companies Act (Cap 50)).

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which CGS-CIMB has or is likely to have access.

Type of Personal Data We Collect and How We Collect It

To process, administer and/or manage your relationship and/or account with CGS-CIMB, and to provide you with the services and products of CGS-CIMB, CGS-CIMB will necessarily need to collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data about you or your personnel, including but not limited to: –

(a) personal data including your images or biometrics data for verification or other purposes;

(b) personal data to establish your financial standing, creditworthiness and/or suitability for any of our products/services applied for (if required); and/or

(c) personal data in any forms that you provide to us when you apply for or use any of our products and services or when you interact with us.

We may obtain this data from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

(a) through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in application forms, when using our products or services (including but not limited to websites, application(s) and any online accounts established with us), when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions, and during financial reviews;

(b) through your verbal and written communications with us and/or our authorised agents;

(c) from information or files submitted or uploaded by you or collected from you when you use our mobile application(s);

(d) from an analysis of the way you use and manage your account(s)/facility(ies) with us, from the transactions you make and from the payments which are made to/from your account(s)/facility(ies);

(e) from third parties connected with you, such as employers, joint account holders, security providers, guarantors and indemnitors, subject to your prior consent;

(f) from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted;

(g) from any relevant governmental authorities and/or law enforcement agencies to ascertain inter alia your current and past financial standing; and/or

(h) from any information that is supplied and/or collected when you visit our websites which include your mobile device or computer’s IP address or from any information that is collected via cookies in some of our websites.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Such personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by CGS-CIMB for one or more of the following purposes: –

(a) processing your enquiries and application for account opening, services and products by CGS-CIMB;

(b) providing you with the services and products of CGS-CIMB and CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates, business partners and related companies;

(c) administering and/or managing your relationship with CGS-CIMB;

(d) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries or request by you;

(e) carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures (including but not limited to those designed to combat financial crime, “know-your-customer”, anti-money laundering, counter-terrorist financing or anti-bribery), that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by CGS-CIMB;

(f) dealing in any matters relating to the services and/or products which you are entitled to (including the printing and mailing of correspondence, statements, invoices, confirmations, advices, information, reports or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you or your personnel to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/ mail packages);

(g) the recovery of any and all amounts owed to CGS-CIMB;

(h) the process of reviewing and approving your accounts with CGS-CIMB and the conduct of initial and anticipatory credit checks and assessments, relevant checks, ongoing assessment and verification of ongoing credit worthiness and standing;

(i) preventing, detecting and investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission, whether relating to the application or any other matter relating your account(s) with CGS-CIMB and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

(j) managing CGS-CIMB’s infrastructure and business operations, and complying with policies and procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by CGS-CIMB, including those relating to auditing, finance and accounting, billing and collections, IT systems, data and website hosting, training, testing, business continuity, and records, document and print management;

(k) security, surveillance and/or identity verification purposes and managing the security of our premises including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance, audio recordings of your instructions or conversations over the telephone or during face-to-face communications with CGS-CIMB’s staff;

(l) if consented by you or your personnel (as may be applicable) via your registration or participation in any contest, lucky draw, campaign, promotion, event, survey or questionnaire, to administer and provide you with such activities. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how CGS-CIMB uses and discloses your personal data or that of your personnel (where applicable), so you should read these carefully;

(m) complying with applicable law in administering and managing your relationship with CGS-CIMB; and/or

(n) if consented to by you in the application form(s), account opening document(s) and/or other methods of consent notification, provide for the dispatch of marketing information relating to financial or investment services or products offered by CGS-CIMB and CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates, business partners and related companies (whether by CGS-CIMB, CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates, business partners or related companies) which CGS-CIMB thinks is of benefit or interest to you via your consented method(s) of communication (collectively, the “Purposes”).

Disclosure and Sharing of Your Personal

Without prejudice to anything else in this Privacy Policy, in carrying out one or more of the above Purposes, CGS-CIMB may need to disclose your personal data and/or (where applicable) the personal data of your personnel to certain third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore, as such third parties would then be processing such personal data for one or more of the above Purposes.

You hereby acknowledge and agrees that such personal data will/may be disclosed by CGS-CIMB to the following third parties (whether located within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently process such personal data for or more of the above Purposes: –

(a) CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates and between each of them;

(b) CGS-CIMB’s (or CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates’) third party service providers or agents including but not limited to those who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to CGS-CIMB in connection with the operation of its business, mailing houses, telecommunication companies, marketing agents, call centers, data processing companies and information technology companies;

(c) any credit reference agency, rating agency, business partner, insurer or insurance broker, direct or indirect provider of credit protection, bank or financial institution, and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies;

(d) any fund management companies, private equity companies and managers, other financial companies (e.g. for structuring/ provision of services), external asset managers, service providers (e.g. alternative investment service providers) and financial service providers;

(e) any credit bureau and/or its compliance committee and for such credit bureau and/or its compliance committee to disclose the personal data to third party or parties, including but not limited to its member banks or financial institutions;

(f) CGS-CIMB’s auditors and professional advisors including its solicitors;

(g) any person to whom CGS-CIMB is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on CGS-CIMB or any of CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates or branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which CGS-CIMB or any of CGS-CIMB’s Affiliates or branches are expected to comply with;

(h) any person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any statutory provision or law;

(i) any permitted assigns;

(j) CGS-CIMB’s successors in title; and/or

(k) any local or foreign regulatory body, government agency, statutory board, ministry, departments or other government bodies and/or its officials.

If you (or where applicable, any of your personnel) does not wish for CGS-CIMB to use the submitted personal data or disclose the submitted personal data for any of the above Purposes, you may withdraw the consent at any time by , however, depending on the circumstances and the nature/extent of the withdrawal, the withdrawal of consent may result in CGS-CIMB’s inability to provide you with the services and products and hence may result in the termination of your relationship and/or account(s) with CGS-CIMB or other consequences of a legal nature which may arise by virtue of your legal relationship with CGS-CIMB.

Your latest written instructions to us will prevail. In certain instances where marketing communications from us are sent via browser push to your mobile device, you will have to follow certain prescribed steps to discontinue the receipt of marketing communications from us. Please take note that certain communications such as statements of account and our websites contain standard information regarding our other products and services that cannot be removed without affecting the delivery/provision of our services and/or products, the operation of your account(s) and/or facility(ies) with us, and/or additional costs to you.

For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore personal data protection law permits an organization such as CGS-CIMB to collect, use or disclose your personal data without the your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

You agree that where your written permission is required by law or otherwise for any such disclosure by CGS-CIMB, the signing of the application form(s), account opening document(s), and/or any other methods of consent notification, as well as in any other manner permitted by law shall constitute and be deemed to be sufficient written permission for such disclosure.

CGS-CIMB’s rights under this Privacy Policy shall be in addition to and without prejudice to CGS-CIMB’s other rights of disclosures available pursuant to any other statutory provision and in law and nothing herein is to be construed as limiting any of these other rights.

Cookies and Related Technologies

“Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website or mobile application and allow a website or mobile application to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto a user’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to store your preference for certain types of information or products and services, further analysis for the purpose of providing products and services to you, to improve our products and/or to personalize our services to you. We may allow other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer or mobile device. The use of cookies by such companies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to CGS-CIMB’s cookies.

You may adjust settings on your browser and/or mobile device so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie or other similar tracking tools. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if the tracking tools have been enabled on your computer and/or mobile device or to request not to receive cookies or to disable cookies if you do not wish to have information collected via the use of cookies. However, please note that if you do this, certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our websites or mobile applications may not be available to you.

Third Party Web Sites

Our web sites or mobile applications may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by CGS-CIMB. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties that are linked to our websites or mobile applications. When visiting these third-party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of such third-party web sites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Revisions to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. Notice of any such revision will be given https://www.prosperus.asia/privacy-policy/ and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by the CGS-CIMB.

Contacting CGS-CIMB About Your Privacy And How We Handle Your Personal Data

If you: –

(a) have any query or feedback in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal data;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or:
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your personal data records, kindly contact us at the following